Offer

Thought Aubergine Tapestry Dress

Product code: 406466

Thought »


List price

79.90
Now £47.95
You save 31.95 (40%)


Product Description

The ethically sourced tapestry shift dress from Thought is made with beautifully soft and sustainable Tencel and features an ornate design inspired by Turkish carpets. The stunning dress features a v-neck, button detail at the back and elbow length sleeves. Pair this luxurious tencel dress with tights for a smart, office appropriate look. Oeko-Tex standard 100 certified, made with azo-free dyes and suitable for vegans.

Tencel is a silky soft fabric that is made from sustainably sourced wood grown on land unsuitable for agricultural cultivation. The Tencel making process is practically a closed loop system making it even better for the environment, as well as feeling great against your skin and being wrinkle resistant.

Thought work closely with their factories in China to ensure products are made to the highest ethical standards. Today they still work with the first factories they did when the company was founded, and continue to create long term partnerships. Thought has a strict code of conduct policy their suppliers must follow, and ensure the conditions are always being met.

Length 98cm
100% Tencel
Ethically made in China.

Sizing

How do I work out my size?

To work out which clothes size is most suited to your figure, take the following measurements without clothing:

NECK Measure the base of the neck where a collar naturally sits.
BUST/CHEST Measure the fullest part of bust/chest and shoulder blades.
WAIST Measure the natural waistline, just above the hip bone.
HIP Measure around the fullest part of the hip.

THOUGHT WOMENSWEAR

SizeXS
6-8
S
8-10
M
10-12
L
14-16
XL
16-18
Size EU34-3636-3838-4042-4444-46
Bust (inches)30-3233-3536-3839-4142-44
Bust (cm)76-8184-8991-9699-104107-112
Waist (inches)24-2626-2828-3032-3434-36
Waist (cm)61-6666-7171-7681-8686-91
Hip (inches)33-3535-3737-3941-4343-45
Hip (cm)84-8989-9494-99104-109109-114

THOUGHT MENSWEAR

SizeSMLXLXXL
Size EU46-4848-5050-5252-5454-56
Chest (inches)38-4040-4242-4444-4646-48
Chest (cm)97-102102-107107-112112-117117-122
Waist (inches)3032343638
Waist (cm)7681869196
Neck (inches)16-16.516.5-1717-17.517.5-1818-18.5
Neck (cm)41-4242-4343-4444-4646-48

Customer Reviews

There are currently no reviews to display for Thought Aubergine Tapestry Dress

Questions

There are currently no questions to display about Thought Aubergine Tapestry Dress.

About Thought

Thought Thought previously known as Braintree clothing, design Sustainable Contemporary pieces for both Women and Men made to be love-forever stylish classics. Thought have a conscious consideration towards the environment highlighting the utmost importance in sustainability within fashion. Their aim is to provide pieces that are effortless in style, flattering in fit and garments that you could commit to wearing again and again with ease. Thought are proud supporters of ‘Slow Fashion’ which is why they design clothing which is intended to last, as the company mantra is “Wear me, love me, mend me, pass me on’. All fabrics are natural and organic from responsible sources and are free from harmful pesticides and chemicals, not only is this kinder for the environment but it also means that the garments are often softer and stronger. Thought now source and make all clothing themselves which helps reduce their Carbon footprint however  when they first started China was the go to place for the best quality fibres and fabrics. Strong relationships are at the heart of Thought as they continue to work with the same businesses as what they did at the start of the journey, this is important as all companies skills have grown together and continue to do so, ensuring the quality of all ethically produced garments.

Delivery

  • FREE Standard UK Delivery on this item
    Delivered via Hermes courier. UK orders will normally be received within 5 working days.Choose this option if you're not in a hurry to receive your order and we'll use the most efficient delivery method possible.
  • Express Delivery £5.95 (Only available for UK delivery)
    Delivered via DPD courier, requires a signature upon delivery._Delivery next working day for orders placed before 2pm (Mon-Fri). This method will require a signature, please ensure somebody will be available to sign. You will also receive tracking alerts via SMS/email from DPD to keep you updated on your delivery.

Please see our Despatch & Delivery page for more information on delivery areas, services and charges.