Nomads Fringe Viscose Scarf - Sienna

Product code: 408314

Nomads »


List price

14.95
Now £10.45
You save 4.50 (30%)


Product Description

This lightweight bamboo viscose scarf in sienna orange is guaranteed to brighten any outfit, perfect for a grey day. With a square weave and fringed ends, the sustainable scarf is the perfect ethical outfit accessory. Produced with azo-free dyes and suitable for vegans.

Bamboo is a sustainable material, growing at a fast rate with little water and resources. As a natural fibre it is breathable and biodegradable as well as having anti-bacterial properties. Nomads know that creating bamboo fabric is very chemical intensive, which is why they ensure any processing water is correctly treated before being released back into the environment.

As a member of BAFTS (The British Association for Fair Trade Shops) and the EFF (Ethical Fashion forum) Nomads is a leading manufacturer of sustainable and ethically made clothing. They follow a strict ethical code when it comes to manufacturing to ensure safe and clean working conditions are provided, employment is freely chosen, there are no children employed and workers are paid a fair wage.

Length 200cm
100% woven viscose derived from bamboo
Packaged in biodegradable non-GMO cornstarch

Sizing

How do I work out my size?

To work out which clothes size is most suited to your figure, take the following measurements without clothing:

NECK Measure the base of the neck where a collar naturally sits.
BUST/CHEST Measure the fullest part of bust/chest and shoulder blades.
WAIST Measure the natural waistline, just above the hip bone.
HIP Measure around the fullest part of the hip.

Nomads WOMENSWEAR

Size81012141618S/MM/LXL
Bust (inches)33353739414333-3537-3941-43
Bust (cm)8489949910410984-8994-99104-109
Waist (inches)26283032343626-2830-3234-36
Waist (cm)66717681869166-7176-8186-91
Hip (inches)35373941434535-3739-4143-45
Hip (cm)909510010511011590-95100-105110-115

Nomads MENSWEAR

SizeMLXL
Chest (in)38-4043-4748-51
Chest (cm)97-102109-120122-130

Product Ethics & Tags

The Nomads Fringe Viscose Scarf - Sienna product ethics are indicated below. To learn more about these product ethics and to see related products, follow the links below.

Customer Reviews

There are currently no reviews to display for Nomads Fringe Viscose Scarf - Sienna

Questions

There are currently no questions to display about Nomads Fringe Viscose Scarf - Sienna.

About Nomads

Nomads

Nomads create beautiful high quality garments with ethical values. Founded in 1989 by Duncan and Vicky the company is based in North Cornwall however it was born from the love of India, it’s patterns, prints and vibrant culture. Artisan skills are a core element within the design process using traditional textile techniques consisting of handloom textiles and intricate embroidery detail, delivered by a small team creating contemporary wardrobe favourites. The company's fair trade policy, whether it by in the UK or overseas, constantly delivers the highest standard of ethical conduct. Constantly looking for new ways to improve relationships within the business.

Delivery

  • Standard UK Delivery - £3.95
    Delivered via Hermes courier. UK orders will normally be received within 5 working days.Choose this option if you're not in a hurry to receive your order and we'll use the most efficient delivery method possible.
  • Express Delivery £7.95 (Only available for UK delivery)
    Delivered via DPD courier, requires a signature upon delivery._Delivery next working day for orders placed before 2pm (Mon-Fri). This method will require a signature, please ensure somebody will be available to sign. You will also receive tracking alerts via SMS/email from DPD to keep you updated on your delivery.
  • On orders over £15.00 standard delivery is FREE and next day delivery is only £5.95

Please see our Despatch & Delivery page for more information on delivery areas, services and charges.