Thought Lagoon Blue Bodil Cardigan

Product code: 435770

Thought »


£39.90


Product Description

Luxuriously soft and warm this Bodil cardigan from Thought is great to wear on its own or as a layer in the cooler Autumn months. This GOTS certified organic cotton cardigan has a round scoop neck, long sleeves and delicate button fastening.

Suitable for vegans, free from GMO and AZO dyes, GOTS certified, Oeko-tex 100 Standard, organic and sustainable.

Thought work closely with their factories in China to ensure products are made to the highest ethical standards. Today they still work with the first factories they did when the company was founded, and continue to create long term partnerships. Thought has a strict code of conduct policy their suppliers must follow, and ensure the conditions are always being met.

Length approx: 59.5cm

100% Organic Cotton

Packaged in biodegradable poly bag, manufactured in China.

Sizing

How do I work out my size?

To work out which clothes size is most suited to your figure, take the following measurements without clothing:

NECK Measure the base of the neck where a collar naturally sits.
BUST/CHEST Measure the fullest part of bust/chest and shoulder blades.
WAIST Measure the natural waistline, just above the hip bone.
HIP Measure around the fullest part of the hip.

THOUGHT WOMENSWEAR

SizeXS
6-8
S
8-10
M
10-12
L
14-16
XL
16-18
Size EU34-3636-3838-4042-4444-46
Bust (inches)30-3233-3536-3839-4142-44
Bust (cm)76-8184-8991-9699-104107-112
Waist (inches)24-2626-2828-3032-3434-36
Waist (cm)61-6666-7171-7681-8686-91
Hip (inches)33-3535-3737-3941-4343-45
Hip (cm)84-8989-9494-99104-109109-114

THOUGHT MENSWEAR

SizeSMLXLXXL
Size EU46-4848-5050-5252-5454-56
Chest (inches)38-4040-4242-4444-4646-48
Chest (cm)97-102102-107107-112112-117117-122
Waist (inches)3032343638
Waist (cm)7681869196
Neck (inches)16-16.516.5-1717-17.517.5-1818-18.5
Neck (cm)41-4242-4343-4444-4646-48

Care Instructions

Gentle machine wash at 30. Wash with similar colours. Warm iron on reverse. Do not tumble dry. Do not bleach.

Product Ethics & Tags

The Thought Lagoon Blue Bodil Cardigan product ethics are indicated below. To learn more about these product ethics and to see related products, follow the links below.

Customer Reviews

There are currently no reviews to display for Thought Lagoon Blue Bodil Cardigan

Questions

There are currently no questions to display about Thought Lagoon Blue Bodil Cardigan.

About Thought

Thought Thought previously known as Braintree clothing, design Sustainable Contemporary pieces for both Women and Men made to be love-forever stylish classics. Thought have a conscious consideration towards the environment highlighting the utmost importance in sustainability within fashion. Their aim is to provide pieces that are effortless in style, flattering in fit and garments that you could commit to wearing again and again with ease. Thought are proud supporters of ‘Slow Fashion’ which is why they design clothing which is intended to last, as the company mantra is “Wear me, love me, mend me, pass me on’. All fabrics are natural and organic from responsible sources and are free from harmful pesticides and chemicals, not only is this kinder for the environment but it also means that the garments are often softer and stronger. Thought now source and make all clothing themselves which helps reduce their Carbon footprint however  when they first started China was the go to place for the best quality fibres and fabrics. Strong relationships are at the heart of Thought as they continue to work with the same businesses as what they did at the start of the journey, this is important as all companies skills have grown together and continue to do so, ensuring the quality of all ethically produced garments.

Delivery

  • FREE Standard UK Delivery on this item
    Delivered via Hermes courier. UK orders will normally be received within 5 working days.Choose this option if you're not in a hurry to receive your order and we'll use the most efficient delivery method possible.
  • Express Delivery £5.95 (Only available for UK delivery)
    Delivered via DPD courier, requires a signature upon delivery._Delivery next working day for orders placed before 2pm (Mon-Fri). This method will require a signature, please ensure somebody will be available to sign. You will also receive tracking alerts via SMS/email from DPD to keep you updated on your delivery.

Please see our Despatch & Delivery page for more information on delivery areas, services and charges.